CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:108-882450

Mr. Ed. O. Baker A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Street Champlain, N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of aircraft parts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of Heroux Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are described as parts which will be assembled with other parts to produce a torque assembly for commercial aircraft. They are described as follows:

1 - 113 W 2156 and 113 W 2157 retainer 2 - 113 W 2185 seal 3 - 113 W 2354 bushing 4 - 60 B00 180-106 plain bearing

The applicable subheading for the subject parts for aircraft will be 8803.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of airplanes. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport